Part I – General Terms

Part I – General Terms
Part II – Country/Region Specific Terms
Part III – Types of After-sales Service

This DJI After-Sales Policy only to DJI products you purchased for your own use and not for resale.
This DJI After-Sales Policy is available in other languages at http://www.dji.com/service.

What is Covered

DJI warrants that each DJI product that you purchase will be free from material and workmanship defects under normal use during the warranty period. The warranty period for a product starts on the day a product is received, or as may be otherwise specified by DJI. The warranty period and types of after-sales service that apply to your product are as specified in “Part III - Types of After-Sales Service” below.

How to Obtain After-Sales Service

If a product does not function as warranted during the warranty period, you may obtain after-sales service by contacting DJI.
Additional charges may apply outside DJI’s normal service areas. Please contact DJI for information specific to your location

What to do Before Obtaining After-sales Service

Before obtaining after-sales service, the following steps must be taken:
√ Follow the procedures specified by DJI.
√ Backup all data contained on your product’s SD card.
√ Except for flight logs, remove all data, including confidential information, proprietary information and personal information, from the product. Or, if you are unable to remove any such information, modify the information to prevent its access by another party or so that it is not personal data under applicable law. DJI shall not be responsible for the loss or disclosure of any data, including confidential information, proprietary information, or personal information, on a product returned or accessed for warranty service.
√ Provide DJI with all system passwords, if necessary.
√ Provide DJI with sufficient and safe access to your product, so DJI can provide service as needed.
√ Remove all additional parts, alterations, and attachments not covered under warranty.
√ Ensure that the product or part is free of any legal restrictions that prevent its replacement.
√ If you are not the owner of a product or part, obtain authorization from the owner for DJI to provide warranty service.

What Will DJI Do

Contact DJI and specify your problem.
DJI will attempt to diagnose and resolve your problem by telephone, e-mail or online chat. DJI may direct you to download and install particular software updates.
If your problem cannot be resolved over the telephone or through the application of software updates, you may be required to deliver the product to DJI for further examination. DJI will arrange for service under the type of warranty service designated for the product under “Part III - Types of After-Sales Service” below if the problem with your product is covered by this After-Sales Policy. Otherwise, you may have to apply for customer-paid repair service.

Product and Part Replacement

When after-sales service involves the replacement of a product or part, the replaced product or part becomes DJI’s property and the replacement product or part becomes your property. Only unaltered DJI products and parts are eligible for replacement.
Replacement products or parts provided by DJI may not be new, but it will be in good working order and at least functionally equivalent to the original product or part’s warranty. A replacement product or part shall be covered for the time remaining in the original product’s warranty.

Use of Personal Contact Information

If you obtain service under this policy, you authorize DJI to store, use, and process your flight log information and your contact information, including name, phone numbers, address, and e-mail address. DJI may use this information to perform service under this policy. We may contact you to inquire about your satisfaction with our service or to notify you about any product recalls or safety issues. In achieve these aims, you authorize DJI to transfer your information to any country where we do business and to provide it to entities acting on our behalf. We may also disclose your information where required by law. DJI’s privacy policy is available at http://www.dji.com/policy.

What This After-Sales Policy Does NOT Cover

This policy does not cover the following:
× Crashes or fire damage caused by non-manufacturing factors, including but not limited to, pilot errors.
× Damage caused by unauthorized modification, disassembly, or shell opening not in accordance with official instructions or manuals.
× Damage caused by improper installation, incorrect use, or operation not in accordance with official instructions or manuals.
× Damage caused by a non-authorized service provider.
× Damage caused by unauthorized modification of circuits and mismatch or misuse of the battery and charger.
× Damage caused by flights which did not follow instruction manual recommendations.
× Damage caused by operation in bad weather (i.e. strong winds, rain, sand/dust storms, etc.)
× Damage caused by operating the product in an environment with electromagnetic interference (i.e. in mining areas or close to radio transmission towers, high-voltage wires, substations, etc.).
× Damage caused by operating the product in an environment suffering from interference from other wireless devices (i.e. transmitter, video-downlink, Wi-Fi signals, etc.).
× Damage caused by operating the product at a weight greater than the safe takeoff weight, as specified by instruction manuals.
× Damage caused by a forced flight when components have aged or been damaged.
× Damage caused by reliability or compatibility issues when using unauthorized third-party parts.
× Damage caused by operating the unit with a low-charged or defective battery.
× Uninterrupted or error-free operation of a product.
× Loss of, or damage to, your data by a product.
× Any software programs, whether provided with the product or installed subsequently.
× Failure of, or damage caused by, any third party products, including those that DJI may provide or integrate into the DJI product at your request.
× Damage resulting from any non-DJI technical or other support, such as assistance with “how-to” questions or inaccurate product set-up and installation.
× Products or parts with an altered identification label or from which the identification label has been removed.

Limitation of Liability

When receiving service, DJI is responsible for loss or damage to your product only while it is in DJI's possession or in transit, if DJI is responsible for transportation.
DJI is NOT responsible for loss or disclosure of any data, including confidential information, proprietary information, or personal information, contained in a product.
Under no circumstances, and notwithstanding the failure of essential purpose of any remedy set forth herein, shall DJI, its affiliates, suppliers, resellers, or service providers be liable for any of the following even if informed of their possibility and regardless of whether the claim is based in contract, warranty, negligence, strict liability or other theory of liability: 1) third party claims against you for damages; 2) loss, damage or disclosure of your data; 3) special, incidental, punitive, indirect or consequential damages, including but not limited to lost profits, business revenue, goodwill or anticipated savings. In no case shall the total liability of DJI, its affiliates, suppliers, resellers, or service providers for damages from any cause exceed the amount of actual direct damages, not to exceed the amount paid for the product.
The foregoing limitation does not apply to damages for bodily injury (including death), damage to real property or damage to tangible personal property for which DJI is liable under law.
As some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

Your Other Rights

This policy provides you with extra and specific legal rights. You may have other rights according to the applicable laws of your state or jurisdiction. You may also have other rights under a written agreement with DJI. Nothing in this policy affects your statutory rights, including rights of consumers under laws or regulations governing the sale of consumer products that cannot be waived or limited by agreement.

*Warranty period may vary according to local laws and regulations.

Part II – Country/Region Specific Terms

The terms of Part II replace or modify terms of Part I as specified for a particular country/region.

Australia

“DJI” means DJI TECHNOLOGY AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD. Address: 12/125-127 Highbury Road, Burwood VIC 3125.

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.
If you order one of our products in Australia, you have legal rights known as ‘consumer guarantees’ which apply for a reasonable time from the date of your purchase until the failure becomes apparent and regardless of the manufacturer warranty as provided in this policy. The manufacturer warranty herein applies in addition to the rights you have at law and are not intended to limit, modify or restrict your consumer guarantee rights in any way.

The following replaces the same section in Part I:

What is Covered

DJI warrants that each hardware product that you purchase is free from materials and workmanship defects under normal use and conditions during the warranty period. If the product fails due to a covered defect during the warranty period, DJI will provide you a remedy under this policy. The warranty period for the product starts on the original date of purchase specified on your sales receipt or invoice unless DJI informs you otherwise in writing. The warranty period and types of after-sales service that apply to your product are set forth below in “Part III – Types of After-Sales Service” below.
The benefits given by this policy are in addition to your rights and remedies at law, including those under the Australian Consumer Law.

The following replaces the same section in Part I:

Replacement of Products and Parts

When after-sales service involves the replacement of a product or part, the replaced product or part becomes DJI’s property and the replacement product or part becomes your property. Only unaltered DJI products and parts are eligible for replacement. The replacement product or part provided by DJI may not be new, but it will be in good working order and at least functionally equivalent to the original product or part. A replacement product or part shall be covered for the time remaining in the original product or part’s warranty. Products and parts presented for repair may be replaced by refurbished products or parts of the same type rather than being repaired. Refurbished parts may be used to repair the product, and repair of the product may result in loss of data, if the product is capable of retaining user-generated data.

The following is added to the same section in Part I:

Use of Personal Contact Information:

DJI will not be able to provide you with our service under this policy if you refuse to provide your information or do not wish us to transfer your information to our agent or contractor. You have the right to access your personal contact information and request correction of any errors in it pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 by contacting DJI.

The following replaces the same section in Part I:

Limitation of Liability:

DJI IS RESPONSIBLE FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE TO YOUR PRODUCT ONLY WHILE IT IS IN DJI'S POSSESSION OR IN TRANSIT, IF DJI IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TRANSPORTATION.
DJI IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR LOSS OR DISCLOSURE OF ANY DATA, INCLUDING CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION, PROPRIETARY INFORMATION, OR PERSONAL INFORMATION, CONTAINED IN A PRODUCT.

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES AND NOTWITHSTANDING THE FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY REMEDY SET FORTH HEREIN, SHALL DJI, ITS AFFILIATES, SUPPLIERS, RESELLERS, OR SERVICE PROVIDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING EVEN IF INFORMED OF THEIR POSSIBILITY AND REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE CLAIM IS BASED IN AGREEMENT, WARRANTY, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHER THEORY OF LIABILITY:
1) THIRD PARTY CLAIMS AGAINST YOU FOR DAMAGES;
2) LOSS, DAMAGE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA;
3) SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS REVENUE, GOODWILL OR ANTICIPATED SAVINGS. IN NO CASE SHALL THE TOTAL LIABILITY OF DJI, ITS AFFILIATES, SUPPLIERS, RESELLERS, OR SERVICE PROVIDERS FOR DAMAGES FROM ANY CAUSE EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF ACTUAL DIRECT DAMAGES, NOT TO EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID FOR THE PRODUCT.
THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS DO NOT APPLY TO DAMAGES FOR BODILY INJURY (INCLUDING DEATH), DAMAGES TO REAL PROPERTY OR DAMAGE TO TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR WHICH DJI IS LIABLE UNDER LAW.

New Zealand

The following is added to the same section in Part I:

Use of Personal Information:

DJI will not be able to provide you with service under this warranty if you refuse to provide your information or do not wish us to transfer your information to our agent or contractor. You have the right to access your personal information and request correction of any errors in it pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993.

European Economic Area (EEA)

Warranty Obligor for EEA

"DJI" means DJI GmbH or DJI Europe B.V.. Address: DJI GmbH, Industriestrasse 12, 97618 Niederlauer, Germany, or, DJI Europe B.V., Bijdorp-oost 6, 2992LA, Barendrecht, The Netherlands.

The following is added to Part I:

Additional Legal Rights for Consumers

For consumers, who are covered by consumer protection laws or regulations in their country of purchase or, if different, their country of residence, the benefits conferred by DJI’s After-Sales Policy are in addition to all rights and remedies conveyed by such consumer protection laws and regulations, including but not limited to these additional rights.
Under European consumer laws, consumers are entitled to a repair or replacement free of charge by the seller of defective goods or goods which do not conform with the contract of sale. Furthermore, the consumer may require an appropriate reduction of the price or have the contract rescinded, if the consumer is entitled to neither repair nor replacement, or if the seller has not completed the remedy within a reasonable time, or if the seller has not completed the remedy without significant inconvenience to the consumer or refund by the seller, of defective goods or goods which do not conform with the contract of sale. However, the consumer is not entitled to have the contract rescinded if the lack of conformity is minor.
For additional information on consumer laws and particularities in the country of purchase or, if different, the country of your residence, please visit the European Consumer Centre website at http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/ecc/index_en.htm
Customers in the EEA may contact DJI at the address mentioned above.

United States

The following replaces the same section in Part I:

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN THIS DJI LIMITED WARRANTY AND TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DJI IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR UNDER ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF USE; LOSS OF REVENUE; LOSS OF ACTUAL OR ANTICIPATED PROFITS (INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFITS ON CONTRACTS); LOSS OF THE USE OF MONEY; LOSS OF ANTICIPATED SAVINGS; LOSS OF BUSINESS; LOSS OF OPPORTUNITY; LOSS OF GOODWILL; LOSS OF REPUTATION; LOSS OF, DAMAGE TO, COMPROMISE OR CORRUPTION OF DATA; OR ANY INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGE HOWSOEVER CAUSED INCLUDING THE REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING OR REPRODUCING ANY DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH THE DJI PRODUCT OR ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION STORED IN THE DJI PRODUCT.
THE FOREGOING LIMITATION SHALL NOT APPLY TO DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY CLAIMS, OR ANY STATUTORY LIABILITY FOR INTENTIONAL AND GROSS NEGLIGENT ACTS AND/OR OMISSIONS. DJI DISCLAIMS ANY REPRESENTATION THAT IT WILL BE ABLE TO REPAIR ANY DJI PRODUCT UNDER THIS WARRANTY OR REPLACE THE DJI PRODUCT WITHOUT RISK TO OR LOSS OF INFORMATION STORED ON THE DJI PRODUCT.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Warranty Period of Main Parts*

ProductMain ComponentsWarranty Period
RTF
Spark
Main Controller12 Months
Gimbal and Camera6 Months
Vision Positioning System6 Months
Propulsion system(excluding propellers)6 Months
Remote Controller12 Months
Battery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 200 Times
Charger6 Months
FrameNo warranty
PropellerNo warranty
RTF
Mavic Pro
MC12 Months
Gimbal Camera6 Months
Vision Positioning System6 Months
Propulsion system (excluding propellers)6 Months
Remote Controller12 Months
Battery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 200 Times
Battery Charger6 Months
FrameNo Warranty
PropellerNo Warranty
RTF
Phantom 4 Pro \ Phantom 4 Advanced \ Phantom 4
MC12 Months
Gimbal Camera6 Months
Vision Positioning System6 Months
Propulsion system (excluding propellers)6 Months
Remote Controller (without Built-in Screen)12 Months
Remote Controller with Built-in Screen(Screen)6 Months
Remote Controller with Built-in Screen(Controller)12 Months
Battery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 200 Times
Battery Charger6 Months
FrameNo Warranty
PropellerNo Warranty
RTF
Phantom 3 Professional \ Phantom 3 Advanced \ Phantom 3 Standard \ Phantom 3 4K
Central Board12 Months
Gimbal Camera6 Months
Vision Positioning System6 Months
Motor6 Months
Remote Controller12 Months
Battery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 200 Times
Battery Charger6 Months
FrameNo Warranty
PropellerNo Warranty
RTF
Phantom 2 Vision + \ Phantom 2 Vision \ Phantom 2 \ Phantom FC40 \ Phantom 1
MC12 Months
Camera unit6 Months
Motor3 Months
ESC12 Months
Remote Controller12 Months
Battery3 Months
FrameNo Warranty
PropellerNo Warranty
RTF
Inspire 2
Gimbal Camera (including X4S, X5S)12 Months
Whole Units (except for gimbal camera, and battery)12 Months and Flight Hour less than 200 Hours
Battery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 200 Times
Battery Charger9 Months
Battery Charging Hub9 Months
Propeller and Propeller Mounting PlatesNo Warranty
Remote Controller12 Months
CINESSD (480G)12 Months and the Total Bytes Written (TBW) less than 150TB
CINESSD (240G, 120G)12 Months and the Total Bytes Written (TBW) less than 75TB
CINESSD Card Reader12 Months
RTF
Inspire 1 v1.0 \ Inspire 1 v2.0 \ Inspire 1 Pro \ Inspire 1 Raw
Gimbal Camera (including Z3, X3, X5, X5R)12 Months
Whole Units (except for gimbal camera, and battery)12 Months and Flight Hour less than 200 Hours
Battery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 200 Times
Battery Charging Hub6 Months
Propeller and Propeller Mounting PlatesNo Warranty
Remote Controller12 Months
Osmo \ Osmo+ \ Osmo Pro \ Osmo Raw \ Osmo MobileGimbal Camera12 Months
Handle12 Months
Battery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 400 Times
Battery Charger12 Months
Battery Charging Cable (Osmo Mobile)No Warranty
Matrice 600 \ Matrice 600 ProCentral Board12 Months
Remote Controller12 Months
Remote Controller Channel Expansion Kit12 Months
Motor6 Months
Battery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 200 Times
Battery Charger6 Months
Battery Charging Hub6 Months
FrameNo Warranty
PropellerNo Warranty
Matrice 200 \ Matrice 210 \ Matrice 210-RTKMC12 Months
Battery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 200 Times
Battery Charger9 Months
Battery Charging Hub9 Months
Propeller and Propeller Mounting PlatesNo Warranty
Remote Controller12 Months
FrameNo Warranty
D-RTK Antenna6 Months
D-RTK Processor12 Months
Gimbal Mounting ConnectorNo Warranty
Datalink Pro12 Months
Datalink ProAntenna3 Months
Matrice 100Central Board12 Months
Motor6 Months
Remote Controller12 Months
Battery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 200 Times
FrameNo Warranty
PropellerNo Warranty
CrystalSkyMonitor12 Months
Intelligent Battery Charging Hub12 Months
Remote Controller Mounting Bracket12 Months
Intelligent Battery6 Months
DJI GogglesMC12 Months
Optical Module6 Months
Battery6 Months
Battery Charger6 Months
FrameNo Warranty
DJI Goggles Racing EditionMC12 Months
Optical Module6 Months
Battery6 Months
Battery Charger6 Months
Frame6 Months
Air Unit6 Months
CameraNo Warranty
CendenceRemote Controller12 Months
Battery6 Months
AccessoriesNo Warranty
GuidanceGuidance Core12 Months
Guidance Sensor6 Months
Flying Controllers for Multi-Rotor
A3
MC12 Months
IMU12 Months
PMU12 Months
LED12 Months
GPS6 Months
Flying Controllers for Multi-Rotor
A2 \ WooKong-M
MC12 Months
IMU12 Months
GPS6 Months
Flying Controllers for Multi-Rotor
N3
MC12 Months
PMU12 Months
LED12 Months
GPS6 Months
Flying Controllers for Multi-Rotor
Naza-M V2 \ Naza-M Lite
MC12 Months
GPS6 Months
Flying Controllers for Helicopter
Ace One \ Ace Waypoint \ WooKong-H
MC12 Months
IMU12 Months
GPS6 Months
Flying Controllers for Helicopter
Naza-H
MC12 Months
GPS6 Months
Flying Platform-Pro
S1000 \ S1000+ \ S900 \ S800 \ S800 EVO
FrameNo Warranty
Motor3 Months
ESC12 Months
PropellerNo Warranty
Flying Platform-Hobby
F330 \ F450 \ F550 \ Tuned Propulsion System
FrameNo Warranty
Motor6 Months
ESC12 Months
PropellerNo Warranty
Handheld Gimbals
Ronin \ Ronin-M \ Ronin-MX
Gimbal Mechanics12 Months
Gimbal Motors6 Months
Remote Controller12 Months
Smart Battery3 Months
Battery Charger6 Months
Thumb Controller12 Months
Ronin 2Gimbal Mechanics12 Months
Gimbal Motors6 Months
Remote Controller12 Months
Smart Battery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 200 Times
Battery Charger6 Months
Quad Charging Hub9 Months
Grip12 Months
Zenmuse Gimbals
Z15-BMPCC\Z15-5D series \ Z15-GH4 \ GH3 \ Z15 series \ H3-4D \ H3-3D \ H3-2D
Zenmuse Gimbals12 Months
Gimbal Motors6 Months
Gimbals for Industrial Solutions
Z30 \ Zenmuse XT
Gimbal 6 Months
Camera6 Months
DJI FocusBattery6 Months and Charge Cycle less than 400 Times
Motor12 Months
Remote Controller12 Months
Datalink
Lightbridge \ 2.4G Bluetooth Datalink \ 2.4G Datalink \ 900M Datalink \ SRW G60
Transmitter12 Months
Receiver12 Months
DropsafePCB Board12 Months
OthersNo Warranty
ManifoldProcessor12 Months
RoboMastersM3508 P19 Brushless DC Gear Motor3 Months
C620 Brushless DC Motor Speed Controller3 Months
M3508 Accessories KitNo Warranty
Accessories
IOSD MARK II \ IOSD Mini \ DT7&DR16 RC System
Accessories12 Months
Retailed accessoriesRetailed accessories3 Months

* Warranty period may vary according to local laws and regulations.

Repair Application Form

DJI General After-Sales Service Flow